privacy

Last updated: February 1, 2017

We at Swishlinks, LLC (“Swishlinks,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) because your privacy is important to us. Our privacy policy will explain how personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Swishlinks with respect to your access and use of Swishlinks web site swishlinks.com, mobile applications and services (“Swishlinks”).

By accessing and using our Swishlinks App, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. If you do not agree to any of these terms, then please do not use the Swishlinks App. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

Swishlinks reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion and without sending notice to you, so you should review this Privacy Policy periodically.  The effective date of this notice and any revised or changed notice may be found on this page, on the upper left corner of the notice.  Any changes will be effective only after the effective date of the change and will not affect any dispute arising prior to the effective date of the change.  By accessing and/or using the Swishlinks App after the effective date of any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.

Although designed for professional use only by professionals, as a convenience to our users the Swishlinks App offers two types of accounts:  Individual and Company.  This Privacy Policy applies to both types of accounts because the designation of type of account is simply an administrative convenience for the user.

Information We Collect

We collect  information that you provide to us.  Because the purpose of a social network is to share information, your profile information is public by default, but you have the ability to make some information private.  Keep in mind that content in some of the Swishlinks App is also visible to unregistered users.  You can delete your entire profile from public view at any time you decide to cease using Swishlinks, although information you have shared with others or that they have copied may remain visible after you delete your profile from public view.  You, and not Swishlinks, are responsible for managing your privacy and notification settings.

By creating an account on this social network, Swishlinks and others will be able to identify you by your profile.  In addition to the information required to establish a profile (full name, e-mail, username and password), you may also choose to list your professional qualifications and education, as well as skills and experience, publications, and awards.

In addition, if you choose to complete certain forms, participate in sweepstakes or contests,  or send us requests, you will be asked to provide the following information: street address, city, state, ZIP, phone number, email, full name and comment.

If you would like to use the mobile application version of the Swishlinks App, you will need to download the Swishlinks App from the Apple App Store using your Apple credentials or the Google Play app store. Upon downloading the mobile application or accessing the mobile web version of the Swishlinks App, you will be required to provide information to register and create an account with the Swishlinks App. Such information may include, without limitation, your first and last name, email address, birth year, phone number, location and profile picture.  In this Privacy Policy, we refer to this information as “Confidential Information.”

We may use third-party analytics technology to track and collect traffic data about the use of the Swishlinks App. This information includes information about the type of mobile device you are using, device model, operating system, Swishlinks App version, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Swishlinks App you visit, and similar information that will help us analyze and evaluate how the Swishlinks App is used (“Usage Information”). The third-party technology providers may have access to your information only for the purposes of performing these tasks and on behalf of Swishlinks and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy.

We also collect information that we collect using “cookie” technology.  Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer or mobile device will “remember” information about your visit.  We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Usage Information and to enhance your experience using the Swishlinks App.  If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device.  Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies.  However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Swishlinks App may not function properly.

If you’ve provided us with personal information we may associate that information with the information that is collected automatically. Automatic data collection may be performed on our behalf by our services providers.

If you sync your third-party content—such as your e-mail address book or contacts—with your Swishlinks account, we will collect this information and use it for account creation, data collection and marketing purposes.

Google Analytics

For the purpose of enabling better website design and a better user experience, we employ Google Analytics (a web service by Google, Inc.) to track site traffic and provide aggregate reports of how the public interacts with our website. Session cookies are employed by Google Analytics in the form of client-side JavaScript code. In utilizing this analytics service, Swishlinks maintains its existing standards in regards to the sharing and disclosure of information, security and privacy safeguards for the data, and the data retention policy, each described below. Google Analytics analyzes website usage information automatically upon visits to the Swishlinks website(s). Users who do not wish to have their visit information collected by Google Analytics may opt-out by downloading a browser extension or by disabling cookies in their browser settings. Opting-out of web measurements will still permit users to access the full Swishlinks website, with all included information and functionality.

Android Version of the Swishlinks App

If you use the Android version of the Swishlinks App, you will be provided notice of the types of data that will be sent to Swishlinks.  If you agree to have that data sent to Swishlinks, we will process the data to enable registration of the Swishlinks App.

Combining Information

Swishlinks may combine the personal information you provide with all of the other information described above, as well as information from third parties, such as advertisers or data aggregators.

How We Use Your Information

We will use the Confidential Information and Usage Information collected by the Swishlinks App for the following purposes:

To respond to your requests and to provide you with the Swishlinks App

To respond to your inquiries and contact you about changes to the Swishlinks App;

To send you notices (for example, in the form of e-mails, mailings, and the like);

To comply with legal process;

To enforce the Terms of Use;

To respond to claims that any information you provide violates the rights of third parties;

To protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Swishlinks, its users and/or the public;

In relation to the sale, assignment, transfer or acquisition of all or substantially all of Swishlinks’ assets or shares by a third party;

To tailor the content we display to you;

To communicate with you about our products, services, offers, events and promotions, and offer you products and services we believe may be of interest to you;

To enable you to communicate with us through our social networks or the Swishlinks App features;

To process your registration with the Site and manage your account, including verifying that your e-mail address is active and valid;

To operate, evaluate or improve the Site and our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of and optimizing our advertising; analyzing our products, services, websites and any other digital assets; facilitating the functionality of our websites and any other digital assets; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities);

To anonymize personal information and prepare and furnish aggregated data reports showing anonymized information (including, but not limited to, the following:  compilations, analyses, analytical and predictive models and rules, and other aggregated reports) for our business purposes;

To contact you with regard to our and our affiliates’ products and services, or your use of the Swishlinks App, and, in our discretion, changes to the Swishlinks App policies or functionality;

To protect against, address and prevent fraud, unauthorized activities, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure and enforce legal and contract obligations;

As may be required by applicable laws and regulations or as requested by any judicial process or governmental agency having or claiming jurisdiction over us or an affiliate; and

To comply with industry standards and our policies.

For any other purposes disclosed at the time the information is collected or to which you consent; and

As otherwise specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

We may also use your information to improve our Swishlinks App, and may use other information to enable us to customize your user experience.

User Generated Content is viewable by Registered Users of the Swishlinks App.  We are not responsible for any Registered User’s use of such information and their use of the information is not subject to this Privacy Policy.  Please take care with the information, particularly any Personal Information, which you include in your User Generated Content.

We, like many businesses, sometimes hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions.  Examples include mailing information, maintaining databases, hosting services.  When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function, which may include Personal Information.  We require such third parties to maintain the confidentiality of such information and use such information only as necessary to provide us with designated services.

If we or all or substantially all of our assets are acquired, we expect that the information that we have collected, including Confidential Information, would be transferred along with our other business assets.

We may disclose your Confidential Information and Usage Information to government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities, at our discretion, or otherwise as required by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas. We also may disclose your Confidential Information and Usage Information when we have reason to believe that someone is or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of this Swishlinks App, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

As a social network, you can use Swishlinks to send an invitation to share your profile with a third party or make introductions between your connections.  Those invitations will contain your profile information as set in your privacy settings.

Tracking

Swishlinks will not respond to Web browser “do not track” signals.  If you would like additional information about online tracking and various opt-out mechanisms, please see http://donottrack.us/

Because we link to social media sites, and from time to time may include third-party advertisements, other parties may collect your personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you visit this Site.

In addition, we use Google AdWords, so we are advertising the Site online through a form of tracking called remarketing,  Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on various sites across the Internet, and use cookies to serve you ads based on your past visits to this Site.  You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin . Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Please note that not all tracking will stop even if you delete cookies.

How We Protect Your Information

Your data is not stored on Swishlinks computers, but rather on Microsoft’s cloud, known as the Azure® service. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of the databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.

Encryption

Swishlinks uses no encryption (data scrambling) on certain portions of the Site, but uses encryption on portions where you are transmitting financial information, such as credit card information. When you are on any web site that asks you for confidential information, you should check to see if the information being transmitted is encrypted in order to increase the security of your information.  Keep in mind that there is no such thing as perfect security.

Accessing and Modifying Account Information

You may update the information that is stored in your user account by e-mailing us at support@swishlinks.com.  You may change your profile and settings at any time through your account.  You can also delete your entire profile from public view at any time you decide to cease using Swishlinks, although information you have shared with others or that they have copied may remain visible after you delete your profile from public view.

Data Retention

We will retain the information you provide for as long as your account is active.  Thereafter, we will retain the data as required by our legal, accounting, and tax obligations.  We are happy to work with middleware providers that offer archiving solutions to companies and individuals subject to archiving requirements, for compliance purposes.  You can also delete your entire profile from public view at any time you decide to cease using Swishlinks, although information you have shared with others or that they have copied may remain visible after you delete your profile from public view.

Promotional Materials

If you wish to stop receiving promotional e-mails, you may do so by e-mailing us at support@swihlinks.com. You may also choose to unsubscribe from our emails by following the instructions in the bottom of the email.

External Links

The Swishlinks App will contain links to External Sites.  We have no control over those other sites and applications, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them.  Please refer to the terms of use and privacy policies of the External Sites for more information.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Swishlinks App is operated in the United States and is intended only for United States residents.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States.  By providing us with any information through the Swishlinks App, you consent to this transfer and our use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Swishlinks App.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information through the App without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our sharing their personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please contact us as set forth below.

Additional Rights:

Applicable laws may give you additional rights that are not described in this online privacy policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at support@swishlinks.com, “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.